Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    any story about it. There are a lot of big trees growing in it. No man ever cut a tree in it, because they were afraid.
  2. The fort belongs to Christy Wilson of Kilnalack. There are a lot of white thorn bushes in the fort. There is a square ditch around it. It is a stone ditch. A strange story was told about the fort. It was said that one morning in May as a man was out shooting he saw a big fire burning in the middle of the fort, and there was a ladder standing up in the middle of the fire. There were about two hundred little men, jumping into the fire, and running up the ladder. Then six little men came down the fort, riding six little horses, and began to ride round the fort, and there was an old man sitting at the fire shouting, "Whip them in" The man was looking at the ladder, and they all ran to a pond, and dashed into it, and when he looked for the little men, they were gone, and when he looked for the ladder and the fire they were gone.