Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dan OBrien of Hackelty Cloverhill Co Cavan was reckoned the best mower in the district over seventy years ago. He had been known to cut one Irish acre per day. A man from Ardtoher Belturbet Co Cavan named McManus sent him a challenge. They met in Tom Donohoe's field in Hackelty (See above) at six oclock in the morning. The local schoolmaster surveyed the plots containing half an acre each. Each man went to work cheered on by his supporters. The result was that Dan OBrien finished twenty five minutes before his opponent and won the bet.
    Annie O' Hare
    Drumcalpin, Co. an Chabháin