Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming and they turn them away. People say it is very unlucky to turn these travelling folk away, without giving them something, because people say they curse you. There comes another woman and a baby and two big children. She comes every three weeks. She sells nice combs and needles and nice pictures and safety pins. She asks for flour and tea and if you give her what she wants she will say "God bless your family" Then she will begin and tell you that such and such a person turned her away.
  2. Their names are Jack McMahon who is usually called "Jack the rag" and Mrs Greene Jack McMahon has his house in Cavan and he visits the district about once a year. He walks from Cavan and brings a basket with him in which he
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Masterson