Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colcannon was made long ago and is made yet in many farmer's houses. It is made from new potatoes. First the potatoes are washed, and then peeled before they are boiled. Spring water is put on them when they are left to boil, and when they are boiled the water is taken off them. Salt is put on them,and then they are bruised with a small wooden beetle. When they are bruised enough milk is mixed through them. It can be taken with butter or with anything you wish.
  2. First prepare a bucket of large potatoes then peel them and grate them, then make a little boxty bag about the size of a pocket made of linen. Through this bag the grated potatoes are squeezed very tightly, until no juice remains. Then these