Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is no name common in it. The townland has at least 76 acres of good land and one acre of bog. There is a good spring well which is supplied by water from Annagh Lough, and never was known to go dry and during Summer about twenty families draw water from this well. There are a lot of good grazing meadows. There is one hill known as Broadway hill, and from this hill we can see into three provinces of Ireland. The three provinces are, Ulster Leinster and Connaught. The houses were more numerous long ago.There are a lot of old ruins still to be seen. All the houses in the townland are thatched, except one and it is owned by Mrs R Armstrong, and they are all three and four roomed houses and one storey high. There in one stream which separates Ballineary and Drumcalpin and it is known as the running drain. It rises in Drumaloor and goes to Derrylena bog and goes on until it goes into the River Eirne at Stroane point. The townland is situated in County Cavan and in Upper Loughtee.
  2. The name of it is Innishmore. It is in the barony of Upper Loughtee in the County of Cavan. There are about 15 families in it. There are about 67 people in it. There are no old people in it. Nearly all of the old houses are thatched. The houses are about one storey high. The reason it is called Innishmore is because it is a big Island. The
    Inishmore, Co. an Chabháin
    Bennie Kelly