Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland I live in is Tullybuck. The people that live in it are Gillens, McDonalds, Smiths, McPhilips, Foyneys, Bartleys, Sheridans, Rourkes, Wilsons, Deans. There are thirty people living in the townland of Tullybuck. A lot of the houses are slated. The land in the townland is very hilly, and there is a river running between the townland of Tullybuck and Deredis
    Tullybuck, Co. an Chabháin
    Seamus Lane
    Droichead an Bhuitléaraigh, Co. an Chabháin
  2. Its name is Ennisbeg. It is situated in Cavan parish in Upper Loughtee Barony. It got the name Ennisbeg long ago, because there was a lake and a river surrounding it. There is no lake now, only a drain and old swamps, each side. Long ago it was like a little island. There are five families living in it and twenty people. There is no name common in the townland. There are three thatched houses and two slated houses and one of them is a two storey house. There is only one old man abut seventy years of age, but he cannot tell stories,or speak Irish. His name and adress is, Ton Brady, Ennisbeg, Cloverhill,