Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the manure is spread on the ridges. The ridge is about a yard wide, and a slanting brow on each side of it. The potatoes are dropped on the ridges about one foot between them. There are three rows of potatoes down the ridge. The clay is put on them with a spade and the furrow is about one foot wide. The names of the potatoes which are set in the district are,
    Champtions, Kers Pinks, Epicures, British Queens, Arran Bannars, Arran Victors, Arran Chiefs, Red Rocks, and Snow-flaked, Flounders, and Skerries.
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. an Chabháin
  2. The spade is a tool used by the farmer, for planting and setting potatoes. It measures a foot and a half, and it is made of iron, and it has two ears one each side, for driving it into the ground while you are working. It has a wooden handle. This is the spade (drawing of spade)