Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    idle for the past five years. It did a great trade, the farmers came for miles around to have their oats and wheat made into meal. The mill was worked by the owner and he imployed a local kilman and two carters. Owing to up to date mills springing up the trade fell away. So the drawing board compensated the present owner, and took the water away with result that it is now almost a ruin. The mill is about two hundred years built.
    Annie O'Hare. Drumcalpin.
  2. The last tailor who lived in the country was Barney Kellagher. He lived in Derryleague beside three cross roads, about twenty years ago. It was in his own house he made the cloths. In the summer-time he might take his work out to the garden or field and work from nine to ten o'clock in the morning until it was getting dark at night. He made men's suits and any other cloths the people wanted. The people had to bring the cloths to the place, where he was working. He spent all his lifetime making cloths.
    Mary Masterson
    Inishbeg, Co. an Chabháin