Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    been a ghost. When he talked over it after-wards a woman told him he was very safe when he was not thrown into the river.
  2. There is a Fort in the townland of Derryleague and another in Derrygoss and always at Hallow-eve the little fairies begin to play from one fort to another with melodians and mouth organs. It is lovely to hear them at midnight and see lovely lights. Blue and red rainbow colours. They all wear lovely red jackets and short skirts and they march in a three cornered shape and you could see them a long distance with the lovely lights all around them until four o clock in the morning and they all vanish and go away.
  3. In olden times when cats could speak there was a funeral and the people had to travel across the country. At this time cholera was raging and the graves had to be made beforehand. At this time
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Bennie Kelly