Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is told that a large party of yeomen were returning in charge of a lot of cattle taken from the people after the battle of Ballinamuck when they were attacked by a small band of "pike men". One of the yeomen said to be a man of the name of Beathy from Farnham Co Cavan got killed. They buried his body in the old cemetry at Urney.
    The native Catholics objected and had it lifted (the body) and left outside the gate of the graveyard. The Yeomen returned and buried the body again. It is said that on the third morning it was got floating on the river Erne at Butlersbridge Belturbet Co Cavan.
    1. am
    Annie O' Hare