Scoil: Coill na Leac

Kilnaleck, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Geibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lying in the water, he said that a barel rolled him and he thought that all the water in the Lough spilled out of it. He went home and went to bed, and was in it a week, he was so much scared. He was telling the people afterwards and they told him if he was going by that place at twelve o'clock at night he would always see a Ghost.
  2. One Sunday long ago as Tom Brady was returning from Mass he went to look at his cattle in the "Upper Land." Just as he entered the field where the cattle were grazing, he looked towards the big bush at the river, where he thought he saw some-body fishing, because he saw the fishing-rod being taken in and thrown out several times. "There is some-body who did not go to Mass to day" he said running down to see who was it he found there was no one at all. He looked all around the bush, went in under it and then he said, "where the hell can he have gone." He went back to see would he see it again but didnt. Down he went to search around the bush again, but nothing was to be seen. When he thought about it again he said it might have
    Mary Masterson
    Tom Brady