Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the birds are seen flying high it is a sign of fine weather. When a rainbow appears in the sky in the evening it is a sign of fine weather. It is said that when the smokes ascend it is a sign of fine weather. When the trout goes up the river it is a sign of fine weather. When the birds go to the mountains it is said to be a sign of fine weather. When the cat sits with her back to the fire it is said to be a sign of bad weather. When the birds are seen coming in flocks from the hills it is a sign of a storm. When the swallows are seen flying low it is a sign of rain. When the cattle are seen lying in the morning it is a sign of rain. When the sea-gulls are inland it is a sign of rain. When a rainbow appears in the sky in the morning it a sign of bad weather. When there is a circle around the moon it is a sign of a storm. When the smokes descend it is said that it is a sign of bad weather. When the goats come home in the evening before the usual time it is a sign of a storm.
    William O' Toole
    Cill Charnaí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin