Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of 1847 there was a famine in Ireland. At that time the people of Ireland depended on the potato crop for their food. A blight came over the potato crop which caused the potatoes to blacken. Numbers of people died from starvation and others emigrated to America. The most of the people that emigrated died on the way. It is said that the potatoes were so scarce that the people cut the "eyes" out of the potatoes for seed and used the remainder as food. There was then Indian meal brought over from England which they made into porridge. This famine lasted for three years and people died in the woods and by the roadside. After the famine the Government gave seed to the people to start the potato crop again. There were only few workhouses at that time. Most of the workhouses were not built until after the famine.
    1. am
    Peter Byrne