Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal kinds of food used in olden times were, Indian meal, oat meal, potatoes and milk. In those times the people were poorer than they are now, and so they could not afford to buy foods such as are used at the present day. In almost every house oatmeal porridge was eaten for breakfast and potatoes and milk for the dinner. The milk was contained in vessels known as "piggins". Men often had to work for about three or four hours before their breakfast. It was the custom with the people to make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. Eggs were used on St. Bridget's night. The people who lived in olden times were much stronger, and were able to do more work than the people of to-day. Tea is the commonest beverage used nowadays. When it was first invented, only rich people could buy it as it was very dear. Tea was used only on very rare occasions in olden times such as Christmas and Easter.
    1. táirgí
    John Shiel