School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. Travelling folk visit this district frequently. As long as any old people remember, the same families of travelling folk visit this district still as in olden times.
    Some of these travelling folk are rich. They sell small articles such as beads, prayer books, pictures and brushes. Many people buy some of these articles.
    They get their supplies in Dublin. When travelling folk come to this district they generally remain for a week.
    They sleep in caravans or in camps. They bring a supply of food with them. They accept milk, sugar and bread as alms. When they come to the district they camp and they visit the surrounding districts on foot.
    Some of them travel in families and others in bands. The following are the names of travelling folk which visit this district, the Murphys, Berries, Cashs and Walls.
    Some of them come to this district on a fair day.
      1. daoine de réir aicme