School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    1839. This wind storm caused a terrible amount of damage in this district. Houses were blown down and cattle were killed by falling trees.
    There was another wind storm in the year of 1899. This storm took place on the 24th February 1899. Houses were also blown down in this storm. Trees were blown down and cattle were also killed. Some people remember long periods of drought. One time it lasted from May until October.
  2. In olden times storms were very common. There was a heavy snow-storm in 1867. The snow on the ground was some yards deep. The snow started on the night of March 6th. The Fenian rising was delayed on account of this storm. There was a heavy wind about 1905.This wind blew down houses and rooted up trees.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Winnie Doyle