School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. In the parish there are several holy well, but I am not acquainted with their location. In olden times much more people visited holy well than they do at the present day.
    In the townland of Cranareen there is blessed well situated beside a small river. The water in this well is a cure for warts. In the same townland there was an old chapel yard.
    In the centre of this yard there is a cement well. It is said that there is always the same amount of water in the well.
    In the townland of Ballygobbin there is another holy well. It is situated in the centre of a small round field.
    In the townland of Rathdangan there is a holy well. This well is known as "Tobar Owen". During the rebellion of 1798
    Sarah Heffernan
    Carrignamweel, Co. Wicklow