School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. In olden times dash-churns were more common than they are now.
    The dash-churns are about eight feet long and three feet wide. When the milk is thick it is put into the churn and some hot water is added. The dash is then put into the churn and then the lid is slipped on over the dash. It take about an hour to churn in the Summer but in the Winter it takes longer. When you see little specks of butter on the dash, you know the churning is done. Then the butter is taken out of the churn and the butter-milk remains.
    This milk is given to calves and it is also used for baking bread. The butter is put on a dish. It is washed with cold water to take the milk out of it. Then salt is put on it and it is mixed with the butter.
    James Byrne
    Ballymaconey, Co. Wicklow