Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

limited space. The boy that the other boy catches will have to take his place.
    Hide and go seek: One person would cover his eyes while the others children would be hiding. When the rest would have found their hiding place he would go and seek and the first person he would find would have to take his place.
    In the Autumn I pick blackberries, fraughans and rasberries. In the Spring I usually spend my time searching for birds nests.
  2. The games which I play at school are, "Bull in the Park", "After", Dan, Dan thread the needle; hand ball, camogie and Little Aly Sander.
    When we play Bull in the Park, all the children gather together in a ring, but one, who remains inside the ring and tries to break through. When the child succeeds in breaking the ring and getting away we all run after her to see who will touch her first. Then the child who succeeded in touching her first takes her place as bull inside the ring.
    When we are playing "after" one child is
    Margaret O' Toole