Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night there were two men coming home from Tinahely. They were riding two horses. It was a wet night so one man got down off his horse and went into an old shed until the rain ceased. The other man did not get down off his horse but guided it in under the trees. Just as the first man was getting down off his horse it is said he saw a ghost and he dropped dead.
    James Byrne
    60
    Baile Mhic Uaithne, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. There is a rath situated in the townland of Ballymaconey. This rath is owned by Mr. Byrne. There is a trench in the middle of the rath. There is a story told about this rath. There was a woman one time by the name of Mrs. Rose Byrne and she planted trees in it. After a while she lost the use of herself. There are no lights to be seen in this rath.