Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal farm animals are, the horses, cows, pigs, sheep and goats. The cowhouse has a wooden roof on it. When I am driving home the cows I say "bail home". The "bails"
    are made of two pieces of wood put down in the ground. The stable has a thatched roof and a stone floor. The horses are given hay for fodder. The sheep are tied with sidelangs or spanchles. They are made of hay ropes. Every two goats are swiveled together with swivels. The swivels are made of chains and tin. The names of the goats are Lucy, Bell, and White Rose.
    Winnie Doyle
    45
    An Sliabh Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. The animals at home are the cows, the horse, and the pigs. The house in which the cows are kept is called the cow house. The cow house has a thatched roof. The way in which the cows are tied is with "bails". The house in which the horse is kept is called a stable. There is no name on the horse.