Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and were bent. These were put inside the rim for the bottom of the basket. Other sallies were then woven with these and the basket was then completed.
  2. In olden times every townland had a special industry of its own. The only industry that was carried on in every townland and in every house, was the making of rush-candles. This was the most popular of all the industries, because it was the only way the people had of providing light. When the rushes were green they were cut and peeled. The part that remained after the peeling was dipped in grease and was hung up to dry.
    After this the candles were fit for use. There was a special candlestick made to hold those candles. Basket-making was carried on in Knocknaskeagh by a woman named Mrs. Dora O'Toole.
    Spinning and weaving was carried on in Ballinguile by a man named Mr. Thomas Keefe. A man by the name of Mr. Dunne made nails and pig-rings in Knockananna.
    William O' Toole
    Cill Charnaí Íochtarach, Co. Chill Mhantáin