Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many holy wells in this barrenny. There is a well situated in the townland of Rathdangan. This well is known as "Tobar Owen." People that have sore eyes go to this well and washes their eyes in the water.
    There is another holy well in Cranareen. People that have warts on them go to this well nine days in succession and washes the affected part in the water
    This well is called St Bridgit's well. No relics are ever left at the well and no one ever uses the water for domestic purposes. The water in this well never
    goes dry.
  2. There is a holy well in Cornaan. It is situated beside a river. The local people call it St Brigid's well and others call it St John well. It is supposed to have the power to cure vomiting.
    Peter Byrne
    Corr an Fháin Thoir, Co. Chill Mhantáin