School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. "There is an old road going from the Kilcarney road to Knocknaguilty Bridge. It is a short cut between the two roads, though very few cars travel on it. There is an old road going into the village of Knockananna. It was used long ago as there was no other road leading to the village. Then the people got a new road made. This old road is still used by foot people going to mass. This old road is a hilly road and it is called Reilly's hill. There is a lane going from Rathduffmore to Knockananna. It is also used by people drawing turf from Rathduffmore bog. There is an old bridge on Ballykillmurry road over a small brook. Some of it has fallen and people say it is almost the oldest bridge in the district."
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Byrne