School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When this school was closed it was succeeded by the school which I now attend, which was opened in the year of 1841. This school was situated on the land of Mr. Sharkey. Mr. Sharkey said this was the school in which his father, his uncles and his aunts were educated. The man's name who taught in this school was Mr Walsh. Both Catholics and Protestants attended this school.
  2. A short distance from the Catholic Church in Killamoate is a rath. This rath is situated in the centre of a field and is in the shape of a circle. Some people say if you tilled a rath you would never have good luck. This rath was never tilled. One night many years ago a man had occasion to pass through the field. Just as he was passing by he heard some beautiful music. He was a strange man and did not know he was
    James Byrne
    Ballymaconey, Co. Wicklow