School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. The names of the families of travelling folk who visit this district are the Murphys, Berries and Cash's.
    The Murphys are very poor, they travell on foot. At night they sleep by the roadside in tents. At times they remaine a week in one district. They visit the surrounding districts selling small things such as buckets and pictures. People buy some of those articles from them. Sometimes those travellers are not welcome.
    Those families bring food with them. They accept alms such as bread, sugar, milk and other things. During their stay in the district they make buckets.
    They do not visit the district at any special time of the year.
    The other families are well off. Some times they travell in bands and other times they travell singly.
    The Cashs spend most of their time buying and selling horses.
    The travelling folk are well known for exchanging asses and horses with each other.