Scoil: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Ráth Choill Íochtararach, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    griddle. A griddle was made of iron bars and it had three or four legs under it. It had no sides on it. Potato cake was supposed to have been the best bread the people had to eat in olden times.
    Some times bread was made for to last for a week.
  2. The bread used by the people of today is different from that of olden times.
    The people of the district grew their own corn to have for food. The corn was ground with querns, many of which are still to be seen throughout the country. The flour was sometimes made locally. The most common bread in this district were the potato cake and oatmeal cake. Potato cakes were made from potatoes and flour. The potatoes were boiled and peeled and mashed up. They were then mixed with flour, salt, soda and milk. It was then placed on a griddle to bake. This pan had no sides on it. It had four feet. A griddle cake was then
    1. táirgí
    Sarah Heffernan