Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cross on it, and also Culletons of Little Cullenstown have a medal that cures it. It is said that if you put a child out under an ass nine times it will cure it, or bring the child to the seaside is a cure. If two persons of the same name get married the bread that she would make would cure the whooping cough. A cure for warts is to count the warts and get a little bag and put a little stone in the bag for every wart and tie the bag and then throw it away and the one that will pick it up will get the warts. Another cure for warts is to get a raw potato and cut it in two halves and rub it to the warts nine times and then bury the potato and as soon as the potato will rot the warts will rot and go away. Also another cure for warts is to count them and get a knot of straw for every wart; and make the sign of the cross on the warts three times. Then bury the knots of straw as soon as the knots will rot the warts will go away.
    A cure for the measles is to get sheep dirt and squeeze it in a rag and then give the juice to the persons that have the measles
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bessie Banville