Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The year of the Famine times was in eighteen hundred and forty six, and eighteen hundred and forty seven. A great plague came over the country at that times and people died in great numbers with it.
    The people at that time had to live on very little food, because it was very dear and very scarce.
    The potatoes got a disease also and they were so scarce that the people had to cut the eye out of them to sow for seed, and they had to eat the rest so that is all they had to live on. Food became scarcer and scarcer, and alot of the people went away to America.
  2. There are alot of people around here, who can cure certain diseases. For istance long ago there lived an old man in Barmony by the name of John Murphy who used to cure farsee. The way he used to cure it was he used to get three stones and put the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Sweeney