Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was coming home from a dance and he was very much afraid at night. There were two other men who said they would frighten him. They waited a little bit below a graveyard where this man had to pass. One of them stayed inside a ditch that was near by and when the man who was afraid, would be coming he would tell the other fellow. The second man put a white sheet on him and when the man who was afraid saw the white thing, he ran back to a little cottage that was not far away. In this cottage lived a man who was a cripple for about twenty years. This man went down and told the cripple and asked him would he come to see it. The cripple said he would if he would carry him on his back to the place. The cripple got up on the fellow's back and the two of them went on. When the reached the place the man dropped the cripple the moment he saw it, and ran back to the house as fast as he could. When he was going in the door, who passed him but the cripple, and he lived happy ever after.
    Bessie Banville
    Seanabhaill, Co. Loch Garman