School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. One time a man went to Confession in Rathgarogue. When he was telling his sins, the prist asked him how often did he curse, but he could not remember.
    The prist told him that he must remember his sins. When he went home, he got two bags, and every time he cursed, he put a small stone into the bag. If he was not at home when he cursed, he would put the small stones in one pocket for "the God dam it", and in the other pocket for "the curse of God on it". Every night he would put the stones into the bags. This went on till he had the two bags full.
    Then he got an ass and car, and put the bags in the car. He then went to the chapel and by the time he got there confessions were hearing. He got the two bags on his shoulder and brought them into the chapel. He left them outside the Confessional. When the prist heard the noise he looked, and the man said, "Here, take in those and count them; the 'God dam it' is in one, and "the curse
    Mary O' Leary
    Mrs O' Leary