School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. On Sunday the 5th June was the anniversary of the battle of Ross, and of the many brave heroes who took part in that eventful fight in 1798, one young lad on account of his youth (for he was only 13 years of age,) deserves a place on the scroll of fame. His name was James Moore Lett the second son of Stephen Lett of Newcastle, Wexford. His mother was a niece of Bagenal Harvey and it is interesting to recall that the tract of land called "The Commons of Wexford" was sold by public auction and bought by Stephen Lett for the sum of £650

The first notice we have of James Lett, the boy insurgent, is when a body of Insurgents visited the residence of Mrs Ann Sealy of Bloomhill not far from Killinick. They were very hungry (provisions being scarce at the time) and they eagerly eat up a quantity of bread that Mrs Sealy had baked. They asked for more and while preparing it she discovered that the party were accompanied by young James Lett. Mrs Sealy who was sister of Charles Lett of Tinacurry claimed to be a blood relation to young Lett and for the service she had rendered he asked what return or favour he could make to her. She asked for tea and sugar (great luxuries in those days) to be sent to her from Wexford which was faithfully done. This Ann died in 1844 aged 86.
    After this young Lett accompanied the Southern army,
    Bessie Banville