School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. Long ago the people used to thresh with a flail. The flail was a piece of long stick with leather on the end of it and another piece of stick joined to it. The people used to tresh in a barn and the barn was a thatched house with a level stone floor. The people used to leave the sheaves in the barn and then thresh it with the flail. When the people used to have a lot of corn they were often months threshing it. After the flail came the horse machine.
    The horse machine was brought from house to house to thresh and at night they would be a great dance in the house.
    Bessie Banville
    Shanowle, Co. Wexford