School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. One night about thirty years ago my two uncles and a friend of theirs were coming along the Galbally road. This road had the name of being haunted but they put no seem in this. When they came to a certain place they saw coming towards them a coffin, there was no one near it and was about breast high.
    When they came near it, it moved aside, so as to let them pass.
    Another night some men were coming down the Whitechurch road and when they were passing the graveyard a large black calf followed the car.
    Annie Ryan
    Mulmontry, Co. Wexford
    Rev. J. Ryan

The names of our fields are =
    The Rigeóge, The Bánagear,
    Noch na Habann, The Gonnines, Bánfluich, Corrigeán, The Pairceán, Mountainí Árd, Coney Burrows, The Raithín, The Stone Field, The Brick Meadow, The Factory Field, [it is called the Factory Field as there was a wolen factory in it] The Pipers Field, The Bullocks Field, The Barn Field, The Deer Park.