School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

Cnoc 'a Tuir means a field where there was a tower long ago.
    Bann Mor means the big field and Bann Raths means the field of the field. Race Course means the field where there were races long ago. The field at the back of the house is the field at the back of the house. Some fields cannot be translated properly such as:- Bawn Feadder, Purt na Haw Parkeen Spile and Gard Eirin.

Bessie Banville
    Shanoule
  2. Long ago people used to cure diseases. Here are some of them. They used to cure headache by putting vinegar on brown paper and tying it tight around the head.
    They used to cure warts by getting a snail and rub it on the warts and making the sign of the cross at the same time. Then they would tie the snail on a hawthorn and if the snail go away the warts will go away.
    There was an old man who lived in Barmony and he used to cure farresey by getting three stones and putting them in three different places. Then he would get the horse and walk around the stones saying prayers for a long time.
    There is a well in Brownscastle which is blessed and it is said that any person who got there with a toothace shall be cured. There is also a big
    Bessie Banville
    Shanowle, Co. Wexford