School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and see the horse. When he went to the field he found the horse hanging from a sgeach and he dead, and he had a little saddle on his back. The fairies had ridden him to death and then they hung him from a sgeach in the rath.
  2. Long ago the people used have no blankets only old bags and old things like that. Only about fifty years ago there came a Spinning Machine and all the people had a good lot of sheep so they brought all the wool to the Spinning Machine in New Ross.
    Some people used to bring it to the factory to be washed and cleaned and then they would have it spun into blankets and tweed.
    Before the Spinning Machines were made there was an old Woollen Mill in Brownscastle and all the farmers got their Blankets and tweed made there.
    Bessie Banville
    Shanowle, Co. Wexford