School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. Once upon a time a man in County Wexford had a rath and one day he thought it was only a waste of land to have the rath there. One day he plouged some of it and that night he was sitting at the fire when a great shower of stones came in through the window. The came coming in until the kitchen was almost full of stones and the windows and delph and everything in it were broken, and he had to go to bed and when he got up in the morning it was alright. Nothing was broken or damaged and he never plouged anymore of it.
    Bessie Banville
    Shanowle, Co. Wexford
    Brigid Murphy
    Whitechurchglynn, Co. Wexford
    Mrs Murphy
  2. Some fields have strange names such as the Rath field; it got its name because there is an old rath in it. The field at the cross because it is at a cross. "Pattern" field is a field where the "patern" was long ago. Gort na Siéog is a field where the fairies lived long ago. Garrain Ard means the high cut. Gort na Fada means the long field. Cill field is a field with an old church in it.