School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

Carrowreagh, Co. Wexford
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Fifty years ago men from the Parish of Taghmon walked from ten o' clock on Sunday night...

(continued from previous page)
    gallop for about two more miles and tie again. They made their journey a lot quicker that way than the men that were walking.

The names of local fields on our farm are the nine acre because there are nine acres in it. The long field it is called that because it is very long. The cill field because there is aan old cill in it. The well field because there is a well in it. The bog because it is very wet and there can be no crop sowed there. The river field because there is a river flowing under it. The castle field because there was a castle in it long ago.
    Dan Morrissey
    Camaross, Co. Wexford