Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district in Shanoule in the parish of Taghmon and in the barony of Shelmalier West. Some say its translation is "the old town" or "the old river" or "the old orchard" but which of them is not certain
    In olden times there was a monastery in Shanoule not far from Kehoe's house. By some circumstances the friars were put out of a school in Saltmills and they came to Shanoule and built a monastery there. A large stone still marks the spot where it was supposed to be built. They were also called "the White Friars"
    Afterwards these friars were killed in a large hole on the right hand side of the road between Mernagh's house and the Shanoule lane.
  2. Some old cures are living around the district still some of them are as follows:-
    For a headache to tie a handkerchief around the forehead and to keep it tight till it goes away. If the nose starts to bleed get the key of a door and put it on the back and it will stop. A cure for warts is to go to a mile stone and if there is water in the hole that is in
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bessie Banville