Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bed. People get cured of their diseases by lying on this bed. There was a man in Taghmon by the name of Johnny Adams who had a growth on the side of his head and he lay on this bed and he got cured of it.
  2. Many years ago a man lived in Clongeen district by the name of Bowe. He was a mason by trade, when he was beyond his labour he used to call to some of the houses for assistance, some giving him money, others food and so on. One evening he called to Miss Crosbie, Haresmeade, she asked him how he was, he started complaining and said he felt very poorly entirely, he felt that he was so bad that he would scarce pass the night, "but for God's sake Miss" he says, "give me something to get my breakfast in the morning."
    A story is told of him also going in one night to his wife and as it was raining heavily he was drenched, "while you're wet
    Mary Rochford
    Camros, Co. Loch Garman