Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into blankets. These blankets were of a dark colour and the very best made. They also use to make threas and sell it.
    They used to make blankets and sell them to different Counties and get the highest prices for them. They used to make spinning tops also. They had a shop at Brown's Castle and they used to sell tweeds for suits and also used to sell blankets to the people around. They used to get a lot of money for them.
  2. In the year nineteen hundred and twenty one was the night of the big wind. It blew down big trees and old houses. It knocked down a lot of big trees in Brown's Castle. Ships were turned over and many lives were lost. It did a lot of destruction to the country. About fifteen years ago a great fire accured. A rick of hay was burned belonged to Denis Kelly, Kilgarvan. It lasted for about two hours. All the neighbours saw the great fire. They rushed to the haggard to put it under for They came with buckets of water to put it out. They got it out after a long time.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Statia Gorman