School: Caroreigh (roll number 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fun begins trying to catch the money in the mouth. Two pieces of wood are got and put in the form of a cross, an orange is put on one side, a piece of soap on the other, an apple on the other, and a candle on the other side. The cross is turned around quickly and everyone trys to catch the fruit and avoid the rest.
    On the 2nd November is All Souls and on that night a candle is lit in the window of almost every home the show the Holy Souls light because it is said that they are free from their sufferings on that night
  2. Long ago there were a lot more roads than what there are now. There was a road from Tottenhamgreen out to the Goatstown lane and an Avenue went from that to a gentleman's house in Hopefield. In the famine times many roads were made and their wages were one penny a day.
    When they were making the Shanoule lane two men died with hunger. The bought a loaf on Monday and they were found dead on that day week.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bessie Banville