Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Martin's Day is on the eleventh of November. St. Martin was a great fisherman and he was ground up in a mill for his faith. None of the fishermen go out that night to fish in honour of him. In olden days they used to kill something and sprinkle the blood on the threshold outside the door. In olden times they used not turn the wheel of the mill on that day in honour of St. Martin or no one used to thresh on that day in honour of him
  2. One evening on the tenth of November, a cock was boiling in a pot, on the fire. There was a lid on the pot, and all of a sudden, the lid flew off the pot. The cock got up on the edge of the pot, and crew three times. Then he got back into the pot again. People say that Saint Martin was ground in a mill next day, and after that, mill nor wheel worked on Saint Martin's Day. But one Saint Martin's Day, a man went out to plough, with a wheel plough, and a pair of horse's. He only went up and down the field, when the man, the horse's and the plough, were turned into big stones. They are still to be seen in Quigley's Mullachs in Robinstown, near Palace West
    Mrs O' Leary