Scoil: Caroreigh (uimhir rolla 6700)

An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Loch Garman
Séamas Ó Cellaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Faree in the parish of Newbawn treasure is supposed to be hidden. It is said to have been put there in the time of the Danes but it is not known by whom. Some attempts were made to unearth it but all failed because a bull is said to be minding it. One night two men went to dig it but as they started one of them saw the bull and ran for his life the other soon came after him. Rattling of chains were
  2. Long ago a belief existed with certain people that old raths contained hidden treasure. It was possible by putting a ring of woolen thread a round the spot where they thought the treasure was hidden and by mixing a certain fluid and shaking it around the thread To ward off the guardians of the treasure. To locate the treasure it was necessary to dig seven feet into the earth. The digging should commence on the stroke of the eleventh hour and and should reach the treasure befire the twelvth hour struck. Thus several large holes were dug. Needless to day the treasure
    Brigid Murphy
    Teampall Geal an Ghleanna, Co. Loch Garman