School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    made their flour in this mill, the mill is still in use for making oatenmeal but the flour part was taken down. During the 1916 Rising and after the people who were on the run used to hide in this old mill for fear of the Black and Tans.
    The different kinds of bread that were made in olden times are as follows:- Potato cake, Rye bread, boxty bread and Oaten meal bread.
    The ingredients for oatenmeal bread were. Oatenmeal, small pinch of salt, and water.
    The ingredients for potato cake were potatoes, salt, and flour.
    The ingredients for boxty bread were grated potatoes, salt, buttermilk and small pinch of soda, milk or water has been used in each when kneading. A cross is cut on top of the cake, because if you do not put a mark on it, it will have an ugly crust on the top. The names given to the vessels used for making bread are - Oven, grid-Iron, griddle and bread stick.
    In olden times people when making an oaten meal cake used to bake it on two sods of turf or against
    1. táirgí