Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call to my home. The same people are doing so for many years. Some of them are not very poor for they have good horses and carriages with them. They sell small articles such as mats, pins, pictures and nice flowers. They also sell small tables. These tables are made from the wood of the white-thorn which is found growing along the country roads. They obtain their supplies in towns as they go along. In some places they are welcome but in other places they are not welcome. None of them stay longer than a week. They sleep in carriages along the road. They do not have food with them but they get food from the people as they go along. They accept any alms they get. Some of them travel on foot and more of them go in carriages. They travel in families. They come from the west of Ireland and the best known of them are the Cauleys, Maguires, and McDonaghs. The Cauleys visit my district
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John C. Reilly