Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    light appears occasionally in this townland and the people are afraid to meet it. I heard the following story from John Mc Cormac. He told me that this light which the people see is known as "Willie the Wisp". He told me about a man named Owen Donohoe who was coming home late from Arva one night. This man would not be afraid of anything. On this night he had no match to light his pipe and happening to meet "Willie" he ran after him shouting "Stop you little monkey till I light my pipe". This old man also told me that there was a lake in this townland at one time but it has since disappeared.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Baile Uí Dhufaigh, Co. an Longfoirt