Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan - known locally as the "little red man" the Duine Maith or the "Geannceannac". The Geannceannac differs from the "little red man" for he is the fairy who will have revenge on you if you do him wrong. There are several stories told about him taking away children and leaving sickly ones in their place for spite.
    A man named Joe Maguire told me that one night as he was coming home from Longford at 12 o'c he met a funeral of "Good People". A "furl blast" warned him of their approach and he bared his head and said "God speed them". A crowd of tiny men appeared on horse back, they had no hearse but four of them carried the coffin on their shoulders. As he stood aside to let them pass horses and
    Francis Doyle
    Joe Maguire