Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday's sweeping brings luck for the whole week, never throw them out, so say the old people and consequently in many houses they store away Monday's ashes and sweeping in a bucket until the end of the week expecting some luck to walk in.
    "On Tuesday give some poor beggar a rise.
    Before the end of the week you'll get a pleasant surprise".
    The old people around this district believed in giving even " grain of tay" on Tuesday in the hope of being compensated before the weekend.
    Wednesday is counted a very lucky day for marriage. The old woman will tell you to set your hen on Friday evening before the sun goes down. The "Good
    Francis Doyle