Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tradition in Ireland especially in the South that St Patrick himself believed in fairies. And to prove it they tell the following old story.
    "Even St Patrick himself as a youth after he had been carried off from his family on the South-west coast of Scotland and having been sold into slavery in the west of Ireland was planning to escape received from some mysterious dwellers of the woods." In some parts of Southern Erin the tradition is that it came from the "the little people".
    It was St Patrick who gave "Granard" its name. On passing through Granard he paid a visit to the chief who ruled what was then known as "Caibre" i.e. North Longford and part of West-Meath. After dinner the chief took him upon the height at Granard to look around, and as St Patrick looked at it he said "Gráinna Árd" which means "ugly height".
    Another story is told in connection with him paying a visit to a
        1. naoimh